Governors

Name

CategoryAppointed byOther position of responsibilityTerm in OfficeBusiness interests*

Relationships**

Terry Cane

Interim Chair of GovernorsTrust BoardLeadership and Management

Health and Safety

Member of Resources Committee

Appointed Interim Chair January 2021. End of Term Dec 2021

 

None

Collette Faulks

Parent Governor

ParentsTeaching, Learning and Assessment

Member of Curriculum/standards Committee

Literacy/Induction/Standards/

Outcomes

New to federation Sept 15, previously 2 years at Kirkby Fleetham. Term of office 4 years. End of term Sept 2019None

None

Rachel Savage

Foundation GovernorArchdeacon’s appointmentDistinctiveness

SEND

Co-Chair of Curriculum/standards Committee

New to federation Sept 15, Previously 4 years at Kirkby Fleetham. Term of office 4 years. End of term Sept 2019None

None

Lynn Wild

Co-optedCo-opted by full GBSafeguarding, Leadership and Management

Vice Chair of Resources Committee

 

New to federation Sept 15, previously 1 year at Kirkby Fleetham. Term of office 4 years. End of term Sept 2019None

None

Susan Shields

Co-optedCo-opted by full GBEY/KS1

Co-Chair of Curriculum/standards Committee

 

 

New governor Sept 15. Term of office 4 years. End of term Sept 2019None

Previously member of staff at East Cowton now retired

Marie Mann

Teacher GovernorStaffOutcomes for Pupils

Co-Chair of Curriculum/standards Committee and Resources Committee

 

New governor Feb 2017. Term of office 4 years. End of term Feb 2021NoneMember of staff at East Cowton
Polly SinclairCo-optedGovernorsWebsite, publicity

Computing

Curriculum /Promotion of school

Member of Curriculum/standards Committee

New governor Feb 2017. Term of office 4 years.

End of term Jan 2021

None

None

Mike Dillon

Co-optedGovernorsMathsNew governor 01/06/2018. Term of Office four years. End 01/06/2022None

None